Preds Rep Teams Champs in Thorold!, News (Lambton Shores Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Nov 20, 2023 | Matt Redmond | 206 views
Preds Rep Teams Champs in Thorold!
An unforgettable weekend for the Predators at the Beaverloch Tournament!  Lambton Shores Minor Hockey had all four Rep teams taking part in championship games!  

Sunday was an exciting day for Preds fans and players!  The day began with the U18 Rep team securing their spot in the finals with a win in the semis over Wasaga Beach.

Your U11 Rep team was the first to get it going for the Preds in Thorold.  They faced a tough Pelham side and opened the scoring with a beauty in the first.  The U11’s were a defensive force and ended up winning the edge-of-your-seat nail-biter final 1-0!


The U13 Reps kept it going as their game began at noon when they squared off against a formidable Port Colborne team.  After a back and forth first period, the U13 Preds broke the game open in the second period with a barrage of goals, and added a couple more in the third to hold on for a 6-1 win.  


The U15 Rep squad was ready to go at 1:30 after cheering on their younger counterparts and were hungry for their shot at the title.  They played a familiar, strong Petrolia team.  Your U15 Preds won the day with a 3-0 score over the Oilers that came down to the wire!


Many of the Preds faithful remained at the Thorold Arena as the U18 Rep team took the ice for their championship game against the hometown Black Hawks at 3pm.  Although Thorold struck first, our U18’s clawed their way back with 3 unanswered goals to take the senior championship!  A big Congrats to all Preds teams in Thorold, what an exciting weekend for Lambton Shores Minor hockey! 


U11 Rep U11_Rep_Thorold_2023.JPG

Back row L to R: Tyler S, Hayden S, Allie S, Harper O, Theo R, Tucker D, Casey W, Eli S 

Front row L to R: Brady B, Colin M, Tyler VR, Ollie S (missing - Rocky B) 
Bench Staff L to R: Jeremy B, Ryan S, Derek S, Brian VR, Aaron S (H. Coach) (missing Ray W).


 
U13 Rep
U13_Rep_Thorold_2023.JPG

Back Row L to R: Brennan Z, Tim R, Emmalee G, Ethan S, Trevor B, A.J. H, Dean C

Front Row L to R: Gavin R, Chase T, Jackson A, Kyle VR, Mason S
Coaches L to R - Bryan R, Cory Z (H. Coach) Matt R, Heather G 

 
U15 Rep
U15_Rep_Thorold_2023.JPG

Back row L to R: Miller G, Matt W, Benett K, Tyler K, Emmett J, Kayden M, Jack W  

Front row L to R: Colby C, James R, Emmett B, Oliver P, Brody P, Paul VG, Wyatt G

Bench Staff L to R: Dan G, Trevor K, Shaun P, Adam G (H. Coach)
U18 Rep
U18_Rep_Thorold_2023.JPG

Back row L to R - Sam G, Mike R, John VG (H. Coach), Parker L, Ben W, Jack R, Jack N, Garrett VR, Lucas G, Trevor V, Tanner G, Brayden H, Justin V, Mitch B

Front row L to R - Connor R, Jack VG, Lucas R, Sean VG, Dominik S, Everett B

Goalie - Aiden G




 
Sponsors